Committed to Research

Junior Medical Officer Resources banner

Overview

The Orientation fortnight is a complex and busy schedule, so take the time to figure out in advance where you're supposed to be.

The program runs between 8am-5pm (ish) Mon- Fri in week 1, and you will then be attached to your counterparts on the wards in week 2 - ie "Buddy Week". Make sure you contact your buddy in Week 1 to find out where and when to meet them.

We have tried to keep the lectures to a minimum and have made the fortnight as interactive as possible. During the first week we will feed you, and give you generous breaks, although you need to stay alert, as various activities will be scheduled in some of the breaks, such as picking up you page or having a photo taken. (Download Schedule of Activities for Breaks Here)

Don't forget that Mon 28th is a Public Holiday. So interns on secondment will commence at their secondment hospital on Tues 29th, which for the Coff Harbour interns, will mean relocating over the weekend. Interns starting in ED or Relief will need to anticipate that they will be rostered to some evenings, and possibly weekend shifts during buddy week. 

But the good news is you'll get paid for the whole fortnight.  AND its not all work - we hope to have some fun, with a Meet & Greet at 1pm on Fri 18th, for those who can make it, a Trivia night on Wed 23rd and a Cocktail night on Fri 1st Feb.

Once its finalised, you can look at the daily timetable below or download a two page summary of the fortnight here.

 

Friday 18th January 2019 (optional)

For those who are interested, we're going to have a social get together on the afternoon of Fri 18th. We'll have some food, some games, explore the hospital, and have plenty of time to chat and meet some of your new colleagues outside of the whirlwind of the next couple of week. This is purely voluntary and while we'll feed you, we wont pay you. This session was highly recommended by last years interns, especially if you are coming to us from interstate or one of the smaller medical schools.

Monday 21st January 2019

 

Start

  Topic

Location

  Presenter

8:00

Introduction and Welcome Theatre 3

Mr Brett Thompson, General Manager

Dr Ros Crampton, Chief Medical Adviser

8:30

Resident Support Unit Theatre 3 Dr Mary Boyd Turner, Dept Director Medical Services
Ms Kath Hill, Resident Support Unit Manager and Team

9:00

Looking After Yourself Theatre 3

Dr Andrew Baker, DPET , Dr Francesca Dudas,RMO

Dr Jess Barrie Anaesthetic Registrar, Dr Nicole Phillips, Anesthetist

9:50

DPET Theatre 3
 
Dr Andrew Baker, DPET 

10:10

Salary Packaging
Theatre 3
Ms Krystal Walsh

10:30

Morning Tea

11:00

VTE Theatre 3
 Dr Stephanie Isaacs

11:40

Pharmacy
Theatre 3
 Ms Elaine Chan and Mr Christopher Chircop

12:10

ASMOF / AMA Theatre 3
 

12:30

Lunch

1:30

Prescribing Workshop

Theatre 4 

Level 3 Tut C

Seminar 6

Group 1 A-H: Antimicrobials - Dr Matthew O'Sullivan

Group 2: I-P:  Anticoagulation - Dr Richard Blennerhassett
Group 3: R-Z: Analgesia - Dr Richard Halliwell

2:25

Prescribing Workshop

Seminar 6

Theatre 4 

Level 3 Tut C

 


Group 1: Analgesia 

Group 2: Antimicrobials

Group 3: Anticoagulation


4:00

Prescribing Workshop

Level 3 Tut C

Seminar 6

Theatre 4 


Group 1: Anticoagulation

Group 2: Analgesia
Group 3: Antimicrobials

  There will be an OPTIONAL TOUR of the hospital for those who are interested starting after the last session from outside Lecture Theatre 3

Tuesday 22nd January 2018

Start

  Topic

Location

  Presenter

 08:00
Prescribing Workshop

Theatre 4

Tut C, Level 3

Seminar 6

Group 1 A-H: Medication Reconciliation
Group 2  I-P:  Insulin
Group 3 R-Z:  Fluids and E'lytes 

 


09:20

Prescribing Workshop

Seminar 6

Theatre 4

Tut C, Level 3

 


Group 1: Fluids and E'lytes - Dr John Harrison, Staff Anaesthetist
Group 2: Medication Reconciliation - Dr Richard Halliwell
Group 3: Insulin - Dr Wah Cheung, Head of Endocrinology

 

10:40 Morning Tea  
11:00 Prescribing Workshop

Tut C, Level 3

Seminar 6

Theatre 4

 

 


Group 1: Insulin
Group 2: Fluids and E'lytes 
Group 3: Medication Reconciliation
12:30 Lunch    
1:30 Workshops

Turoial 10 & 11

Theatre 4

Clinical Skills Lab

Seminar 6

Group A - Powerchart /Firstnet
Group B - After Hours Survival
Group C - Infection Control
Group D - Clinical Communication
3:30 Afternoon Tea    
4:00 Fire Training Theatre 3
Mr Colin Anlezark, Fire Safety Manager

There will be an OPTIONAL TOUR of the hospital for those who are interested starting directly after Fire training. This will be identical to the tour offered on Monday Afternoon

   Location

   Location

Wednesday 23rd January 2019

Start

  Topic

Location
 

  Presenter

08:00
Workshops TBA Group 1 - Clinical Communication
Group 2 - Powerchart/EMR
Group 3 - After Hours Survival
Group 4 - Infection Control
10:00 Morning Tea  
10:30 Workshops TBA Group 1 - Infection Control
Group 2 - Clinical Communication
Group 3 - Powerchart/EMR
Group 4 - After Hours Survival
12:30 Lunch Level 1 Green Room  sponsored by Medical Staff Council
1:30 Workshops TBA Group 1 - After Hours Survival
Group 2 - Clinical Communication
Group 3 - Powerchart/EMR
Group 4 - Infection Control
3:30 Afternoon Tea    
3:45 Intern Tips

RMOA
Level 1 Cabaret


 5:30 TRIVIA NIGHT Level 1 Cabaret Optional

Thursday 24th January 2019

Start

  Topic

Location

  Presenter

 08:00
DETECT Lectures  Theatre 3 SiLecT Faculty
10:00 Morning Tea  
10:30 DETECT Lectures  Theatre 3  SiLecT Faculty
12:00 Lunch    
1:00 Workshops

Sim Centre Level 3
Sim Centre Level 3
Theatre 4
Clin Skills Lab

Training Room 4

Group 1 - DETECT Simulations
Group 2 - DETECT Simulations
Group 3 - Pharmacy Feedback
Group 4a - IVC Insertion
Group 4b - Antibiotic Guidance
3:00 Afternoon Tea  
3:15  Workshops
Sim Centre Level 3
Sim Centre Level 3
Clin Skills Lab
Tut 4 & 5
Theatre 4
Group 1 - DETECT Simulations
Group 2 - DETECT Simulations
Group 3a - IVC Insertion
Group 3a - Antibiotic Guidance
Group 4 - Pharmacy Feedback

Friday 25th January 2019

Start

  Topic

  Location

8:00 Digital Health - Dr Naren Gunja, Chief Medical Information Officer
Theatre 3
8:30 Haematology and Blood Bank - Dr Libby Farhat
Theatre 3
9:00 Central Lines  - Mr Anthony Marshall Central Venous Access CNC
Theatre 3
9:30
           
Radiology -   Dr Rebecca Lim Radiology Registrar

Theatre 3 
10:00 Morning Tea
10:30 Library - Ms Linda Mulherron Chief Librarian
Theatre 3
11:00 Clinical Documentation - Dr Andrew Baker and Ms Diane Healy Theatre 3
11:30 Death Certificates - Dr Andrew Baker TBA
12:00 Lunch
1:00

Group 1 - Pharmacy Feedback

Group 2a - IVC insertion

Group2b - Antibiotic Guidance

Group 3 & 4 - Ward Attachment

TBA
3:00 Afternoon Tea Theatre 3
3:15

Group 1a - IVC insertion

Group 1b - Antibiotic Guidance

Group2 - Pharmacy Feedback

Group 3 & 4 - Ward Attachment

Theatre 3

Public Holiday Long Weekend 26-28th January 2017

Monday is the Australia Day Public Holiday - so no lectures or workshops
 

 

Tuesday 29th Jan - Friday 1st Feb 2019

"Buddy Week" - You will be either attached to your buddy on the wards, or adhereing to your ED or Relief buddy week roster

Groups 3 & 4 only will attend DETECT simulation between 1:00-5:15 on the afternoon of Thursday 31st Jan. Meet in the Sim centre at 12:45. The session starts at 1:00pm sharp

Don't forget the JMO Welcome to Westmead Cocktail Party at Sydney Tower, 8pm on Friday night

Looking for General
Orientation information?

See more

WECC booking widget.jpg

 

More Info